Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMIN

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: D.Min.
  0) No checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No checked 675 77.3% 77.3% -.54
Checked 198 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No checked 92.5%
98
81.2%
194
70.9%
336
86.3%
44
77.2%
672
Checked 7.5%
8
18.8%
45
29.1%
138
13.7%
7
22.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No checked 86.4%
197
74.0%
475
77.2%
672
Checked 13.6%
31
26.0%
167
22.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
No checked 85.6%
178
77.0%
369
68.1%
111
77.4%
658
Checked 14.4%
30
23.0%
110
31.9%
52
22.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No checked 78.6%
361
77.4%
123
73.4%
163
92.0%
23
77.5%
670
Checked 21.4%
98
22.6%
36
26.6%
59
8.0%
2
22.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No checked 80.3%
139
78.7%
177
73.9%
226
79.2%
133
77.4%
675
Checked 19.7%
34
21.3%
48
26.1%
80
20.8%
35
22.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872