Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PHD-STD

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) No checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No checked 816 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Checked 57 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No checked 99.1%
105
92.9%
222
94.1%
446
78.4%
40
93.4%
813
Checked 0.9%
1
7.1%
17
5.9%
28
21.6%
11
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No checked 96.1%
219
92.5%
594
93.4%
813
Checked 3.9%
9
7.5%
48
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
No checked 96.2%
200
93.5%
448
90.2%
147
93.5%
795
Checked 3.8%
8
6.5%
31
9.8%
16
6.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No checked 91.7%
421
93.1%
148
97.3%
216
92.0%
23
93.4%
808
Checked 8.3%
38
6.9%
11
2.7%
6
8.0%
2
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No checked 91.9%
159
95.6%
215
92.5%
283
94.0%
158
93.5%
815
Checked 8.1%
14
4.4%
10
7.5%
23
6.0%
10
6.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872