Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TOOMUCH

Please indicate to what degree you agree/disagree with the statement. My congregation puts too much of its stewardship emphasis on fund-raising.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 57 6.8% 6.8% -2.04
Moderately agree 144 17.1% 23.8% -1.22
Neither agree nor disagree 173 20.5% 44.3% -.39
Moderately disagree 289 34.2% 78.6% .43
Strongly disagree 172 20.4% 98.9% 1.26
Don't know 9 1.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
4
7.0%
16
7.0%
32
8.3%
4
6.7%
56
Moderately agree 20.0%
21
20.3%
46
16.0%
73
2.1%
1
16.9%
141
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
18
21.1%
48
20.4%
93
25.0%
12
20.5%
171
Moderately disagree 38.1%
40
31.7%
72
34.4%
157
37.5%
18
34.3%
287
Strongly disagree 20.0%
21
18.9%
43
21.1%
96
25.0%
12
20.6%
172
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
5
2.1%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
227
100.0%
456
100.0%
48

836


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
26
4.8%
30
6.7%
56
Moderately agree 14.0%
30
17.8%
111
16.9%
141
Neither agree nor disagree 25.7%
55
18.6%
116
20.5%
171
Moderately disagree 26.2%
56
37.1%
231
34.3%
287
Strongly disagree 20.1%
43
20.7%
129
20.6%
172
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.8%
5
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
622

836


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
15
8.0%
37
2.6%
4
6.8%
56
Moderately agree 19.9%
40
17.1%
79
12.2%
19
16.9%
138
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
46
18.7%
86
22.4%
35
20.4%
167
Moderately disagree 27.4%
55
35.4%
163
39.7%
62
34.2%
280
Strongly disagree 21.4%
43
20.2%
93
21.2%
33
20.7%
169
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
461
100.0%
156

818


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
29
8.3%
13
6.1%
13
0.0%
0
6.6%
55
Moderately agree 18.3%
80
15.4%
24
15.4%
33
20.0%
5
17.1%
142
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
85
24.4%
38
18.7%
40
32.0%
8
20.6%
171
Moderately disagree 32.6%
142
34.0%
53
37.4%
80
36.0%
9
34.2%
284
Strongly disagree 21.8%
95
17.3%
27
21.0%
45
12.0%
3
20.5%
170
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
156
100.0%
214
100.0%
25

831


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
13
7.8%
17
5.7%
17
6.3%
10
6.8%
57
Moderately agree 16.3%
27
20.7%
45
16.1%
48
13.9%
22
16.9%
142
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
38
17.1%
37
21.8%
65
20.3%
32
20.5%
172
Moderately disagree 35.5%
59
35.9%
78
31.2%
93
36.1%
57
34.2%
287
Strongly disagree 15.1%
25
18.4%
40
24.5%
73
21.5%
34
20.5%
172
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.9%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
217
100.0%
298
100.0%
158

839