Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRTH_LIV

Generally speaking, do you think the war in Iraq has been worth …The cost in U.S. military lives?
  1) Worth the cost
  2) Not worth the cost
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worth the cost 156 20.2% 20.2% -1.81
Not worth the cost 587 75.9% 96.1% .35
No opinion 30 3.9% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Worth the cost 24.1%
21
24.2%
51
18.1%
75
17.0%
9
20.4%
156
Not worth the cost 70.1%
61
73.0%
154
77.5%
321
81.1%
43
75.7%
579
No opinion 5.7%
5
2.8%
6
4.3%
18
1.9%
1
3.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
211
100.0%
414
100.0%
53

765


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Worth the cost 6.7%
13
25.0%
143
20.4%
156
Not worth the cost 89.1%
172
71.2%
408
75.7%
580
No opinion 4.1%
8
3.8%
22
3.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
573

766


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Worth the cost 14.3%
1
21.1%
36
20.6%
88
16.7%
25
19.9%
150
Not worth the cost 71.4%
5
75.4%
129
74.2%
317
82.7%
124
76.2%
575
No opinion 14.3%
1
3.5%
6
5.2%
22
0.7%
1
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
171
100.0%
427
100.0%
150

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Worth the cost 2.8%
12
22.1%
31
60.6%
109
16.7%
3
20.2%
155
Not worth the cost 95.8%
410
70.0%
98
32.8%
59
77.8%
14
75.8%
581
No opinion 1.4%
6
7.9%
11
6.7%
12
5.6%
1
3.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
140
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

766


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Worth the cost 22.3%
33
18.3%
37
21.5%
59
17.9%
26
20.1%
155
Not worth the cost 73.0%
108
76.7%
155
75.3%
207
79.3%
115
76.0%
585
No opinion 4.7%
7
5.0%
10
3.3%
9
2.8%
4
3.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
202
100.0%
275
100.0%
145

770

Bookmark and Share