Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRTH_FIN

Generally speaking, do you think the war in Iraq has been worth The financial cost to the U.S.?
  1) Worth the cost
  2) Not worth the cost
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worth the cost 175 22.7% 22.7% -1.69
Not worth the cost 566 73.3% 96% .39
No opinion 31 4% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Worth the cost 25.3%
22
28.0%
59
19.9%
82
20.8%
11
22.8%
174
Not worth the cost 70.1%
61
68.7%
145
75.5%
312
77.4%
41
73.2%
559
No opinion 4.6%
4
3.3%
7
4.6%
19
1.9%
1
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
211
100.0%
413
100.0%
53

764


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Worth the cost 8.9%
17
27.4%
157
22.7%
174
Not worth the cost 86.5%
166
68.8%
394
73.2%
560
No opinion 4.7%
9
3.8%
22
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
573

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Worth the cost 28.6%
2
21.8%
37
23.0%
98
20.7%
31
22.3%
168
Not worth the cost 71.4%
5
72.9%
124
72.4%
309
78.0%
117
73.6%
555
No opinion 0.0%
0
5.3%
9
4.7%
20
1.3%
2
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
170
100.0%
427
100.0%
150

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Worth the cost 3.7%
16
24.3%
34
66.1%
119
16.7%
3
22.5%
172
Not worth the cost 94.4%
403
68.6%
96
27.2%
49
77.8%
14
73.5%
562
No opinion 1.9%
8
7.1%
10
6.7%
12
5.6%
1
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
140
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

765


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Worth the cost 24.5%
36
21.8%
44
23.6%
65
19.3%
28
22.5%
173
Not worth the cost 70.7%
104
73.3%
148
73.1%
201
77.2%
112
73.5%
565
No opinion 4.8%
7
5.0%
10
3.3%
9
3.4%
5
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
275
100.0%
145

769

Bookmark and Share