Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


US_WIN

Do you think the U.S. is winning the war in Iraq, or do you think the anti-U.S. insurgents in Iraq are winning the war, or is neither side winning the war in Iraq?
  1) U.S. winning
  2) Insurgents winning
  3) Neither winning
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
U.S. winning 203 26.1% 26.1% -1.54
Insurgents winning 96 12.3% 38.4% -.42
Neither winning 461 59.2% 97.6% .69
No opinion 19 2.4% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
U.S. winning 28.7%
25
33.0%
70
23.0%
96
22.2%
12
26.3%
203
Insurgents winning 6.9%
6
11.8%
25
12.7%
53
20.4%
11
12.3%
95
Neither winning 62.1%
54
50.5%
107
62.9%
263
57.4%
31
59.0%
455
No opinion 2.3%
2
4.7%
10
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
212
100.0%
418
100.0%
54

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
U.S. winning 8.2%
16
32.4%
187
26.3%
203
Insurgents winning 12.8%
25
12.1%
70
12.3%
95
Neither winning 75.9%
148
53.4%
308
59.1%
456
No opinion 3.1%
6
2.1%
12
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
577

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
U.S. winning 14.3%
1
24.0%
42
27.6%
118
23.2%
35
25.8%
196
Insurgents winning 28.6%
2
13.1%
23
10.7%
46
13.2%
20
12.0%
91
Neither winning 57.1%
4
60.0%
105
58.6%
251
63.6%
96
59.9%
456
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
3.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
175
100.0%
428
100.0%
151

761


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
U.S. winning 6.1%
26
30.3%
43
68.5%
126
27.8%
5
25.9%
200
Insurgents winning 17.1%
73
9.9%
14
2.7%
5
16.7%
3
12.3%
95
Neither winning 75.2%
322
55.6%
79
26.1%
48
55.6%
10
59.5%
459
No opinion 1.6%
7
4.2%
6
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
142
100.0%
184
100.0%
18

772


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
U.S. winning 29.8%
45
24.1%
49
27.2%
75
22.6%
33
26.0%
202
Insurgents winning 11.9%
18
14.8%
30
9.4%
26
14.4%
21
12.2%
95
Neither winning 55.0%
83
58.1%
118
62.3%
172
60.3%
88
59.4%
461
No opinion 3.3%
5
3.0%
6
1.1%
3
2.7%
4
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
203
100.0%
276
100.0%
146

776

Bookmark and Share