Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PART_911

Do you consider the war in Iraq to be part of the war on terrorism that began on September 11, 2001, or do you consider it to be an entirely separate military action?
  1) Part of the war on terrorism
  2) Entirely separate military action
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Part of the war on terrorism 256 32.9% 32.9% -1.37
Entirely separate military action 505 64.9% 97.8% .61
No opinion 17 2.2% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 35.6%
31
37.9%
80
30.9%
129
25.9%
14
33.0%
254
Entirely separate military action 63.2%
55
58.8%
124
67.5%
282
70.4%
38
64.8%
499
No opinion 1.1%
1
3.3%
7
1.7%
7
3.7%
2
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
211
100.0%
418
100.0%
54

770


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 17.9%
35
38.0%
219
32.9%
254
Entirely separate military action 79.5%
155
59.9%
345
64.9%
500
No opinion 2.6%
5
2.1%
12
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
576

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 28.6%
2
32.6%
57
34.8%
149
28.0%
42
32.9%
250
Entirely separate military action 71.4%
5
65.1%
114
62.4%
267
72.0%
108
65.0%
494
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
175
100.0%
428
100.0%
150

760


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 8.2%
35
38.0%
54
84.8%
156
50.0%
9
32.9%
254
Entirely separate military action 89.2%
381
57.7%
82
15.2%
28
50.0%
9
64.9%
500
No opinion 2.6%
11
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
142
100.0%
184
100.0%
18

771


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 34.7%
52
31.5%
64
34.4%
95
30.1%
44
32.9%
255
Entirely separate military action 62.7%
94
66.5%
135
63.4%
175
67.8%
99
64.9%
503
No opinion 2.7%
4
2.0%
4
2.2%
6
2.1%
3
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
203
100.0%
276
100.0%
146

775

Bookmark and Share