Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRTH_LIV

Generally speaking, do you think the war in Iraq has been worth …The cost in U.S. military lives?
  1) Worth the cost
  2) Not worth the cost
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worth the cost 239 40.2% 40.2% -1.11
Not worth the cost 317 53.3% 93.4% .56
No opinion 39 6.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Worth the cost 35.5%
11
36.4%
40
41.3%
109
42.2%
78
40.3%
238
Not worth the cost 58.1%
18
52.7%
58
53.0%
140
53.0%
98
53.2%
314
No opinion 6.5%
2
10.9%
12
5.7%
15
4.9%
9
6.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
264
100.0%
185

590


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Worth the cost 29.0%
80
50.5%
159
40.4%
239
Not worth the cost 63.0%
174
44.4%
140
53.1%
314
No opinion 8.0%
22
5.1%
16
6.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
315

591


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Worth the cost 37.8%
17
44.4%
40
42.3%
58
42.3%
33
34.1%
62
39.5%
210
Not worth the cost 42.2%
19
47.8%
43
51.8%
71
53.8%
42
61.5%
112
53.9%
287
No opinion 20.0%
9
7.8%
7
5.8%
8
3.8%
3
4.4%
8
6.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
182

532


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Worth the cost 20.0%
3
36.2%
38
38.5%
90
46.6%
96
40.5%
227
Not worth the cost 80.0%
12
54.3%
57
53.8%
126
50.0%
103
53.2%
298
No opinion 0.0%
0
9.5%
10
7.7%
18
3.4%
7
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
234
100.0%
206

560


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Worth the cost 22.7%
5
40.8%
234
40.2%
239
Not worth the cost 77.3%
17
52.4%
300
53.3%
317
No opinion 0.0%
0
6.8%
39
6.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
573

595


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Worth the cost 7.4%
12
22.0%
24
64.5%
202
33.3%
1
40.6%
239
Not worth the cost 88.3%
144
70.6%
77
28.1%
88
66.7%
2
52.9%
311
No opinion 4.3%
7
7.3%
8
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
6.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
109
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

588

Bookmark and Share