Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRTH_FIN

Generally speaking, do you think the war in Iraq has been worth The financial cost to the U.S.?
  1) Worth the cost
  2) Not worth the cost
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worth the cost 257 43.7% 43.7% -1.04
Not worth the cost 292 49.7% 93.4% .61
No opinion 39 6.6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Worth the cost 41.9%
13
38.9%
42
45.7%
121
44.1%
79
43.7%
255
Not worth the cost 48.4%
15
49.1%
53
49.1%
130
50.8%
91
49.6%
289
No opinion 9.7%
3
12.0%
13
5.3%
14
5.0%
9
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
108
100.0%
265
100.0%
179

583


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Worth the cost 33.2%
91
53.2%
165
43.8%
256
Not worth the cost 58.0%
159
41.9%
130
49.5%
289
No opinion 8.8%
24
4.8%
15
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
310

584


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Worth the cost 44.4%
20
44.8%
39
45.2%
61
44.9%
35
38.9%
70
42.9%
225
Not worth the cost 37.8%
17
46.0%
40
48.9%
66
50.0%
39
56.7%
102
50.3%
264
No opinion 17.8%
8
9.2%
8
5.9%
8
5.1%
4
4.4%
8
6.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
135
100.0%
78
100.0%
180

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Worth the cost 26.7%
4
39.2%
40
41.6%
97
51.2%
104
44.3%
245
Not worth the cost 66.7%
10
52.9%
54
50.6%
118
45.3%
92
49.5%
274
No opinion 6.7%
1
7.8%
8
7.7%
18
3.4%
7
6.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
233
100.0%
203

553


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Worth the cost 19.0%
4
44.6%
253
43.7%
257
Not worth the cost 76.2%
16
48.7%
276
49.7%
292
No opinion 4.8%
1
6.7%
38
6.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
567

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Worth the cost 7.5%
12
26.4%
29
69.6%
215
33.3%
1
44.2%
257
Not worth the cost 87.4%
139
64.5%
71
23.9%
74
66.7%
2
49.2%
286
No opinion 5.0%
8
9.1%
10
6.5%
20
0.0%
0
6.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
110
100.0%
309
100.0%
3

581

Bookmark and Share