Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


US_WIN

Do you think the U.S. is winning the war in Iraq, or do you think the anti-U.S. insurgents in Iraq are winning the war, or is neither side winning the war in Iraq?
  1) U.S. winning
  2) Insurgents winning
  3) Neither winning
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
U.S. winning 263 44% 44% -1.08
Insurgents winning 31 5.2% 49.2% -.11
Neither winning 279 46.7% 95.8% .86
No opinion 25 4.2% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
U.S. winning 41.9%
13
46.4%
51
42.6%
113
45.5%
85
44.2%
262
Insurgents winning 3.2%
1
2.7%
3
5.3%
14
7.0%
13
5.2%
31
Neither winning 51.6%
16
45.5%
50
47.5%
126
44.4%
83
46.4%
275
No opinion 3.2%
1
5.5%
6
4.5%
12
3.2%
6
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
265
100.0%
187

593


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
U.S. winning 32.9%
91
53.9%
171
44.1%
262
Insurgents winning 5.8%
16
4.7%
15
5.2%
31
Neither winning 56.7%
157
37.5%
119
46.5%
276
No opinion 4.7%
13
3.8%
12
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
317

594


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
U.S. winning 40.0%
18
42.2%
38
48.2%
66
41.8%
33
41.8%
77
43.4%
232
Insurgents winning 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
4.4%
6
5.1%
4
7.6%
14
5.0%
27
Neither winning 40.0%
18
48.9%
44
44.5%
61
51.9%
41
47.8%
88
47.1%
252
No opinion 20.0%
9
5.6%
5
2.9%
4
1.3%
1
2.7%
5
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
79
100.0%
184

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
U.S. winning 33.3%
5
37.1%
39
43.2%
102
51.7%
107
44.9%
253
Insurgents winning 13.3%
2
5.7%
6
5.5%
13
4.3%
9
5.3%
30
Neither winning 53.3%
8
52.4%
55
46.2%
109
42.5%
88
46.2%
260
No opinion 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
5.1%
12
1.4%
3
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
236
100.0%
207

563


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
U.S. winning 18.2%
4
45.0%
259
44.0%
263
Insurgents winning 13.6%
3
4.9%
28
5.2%
31
Neither winning 59.1%
13
46.2%
266
46.7%
279
No opinion 9.1%
2
4.0%
23
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
576

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
U.S. winning 11.7%
19
27.3%
30
67.3%
212
66.7%
2
44.5%
263
Insurgents winning 11.7%
19
6.4%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
29
Neither winning 72.4%
118
60.9%
67
27.9%
88
33.3%
1
46.4%
274
No opinion 4.3%
7
5.5%
6
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

591

Bookmark and Share