Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PART_911

Do you consider the war in Iraq to be part of the war on terrorism that began on September 11, 2001, or do you consider it to be an entirely separate military action?
  1) Part of the war on terrorism
  2) Entirely separate military action
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Part of the war on terrorism 319 53.6% 53.6% -.88
Entirely separate military action 254 42.7% 96.3% .88
No opinion 22 3.7% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 61.3%
19
50.0%
55
55.3%
146
52.4%
97
53.7%
317
Entirely separate military action 38.7%
12
48.2%
53
40.9%
108
42.2%
78
42.5%
251
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.8%
10
5.4%
10
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
264
100.0%
185

590


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 48.6%
134
58.4%
184
53.8%
318
Entirely separate military action 46.7%
129
38.7%
122
42.5%
251
No opinion 4.7%
13
2.9%
9
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
315

591


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 64.4%
29
59.6%
53
58.4%
80
53.8%
42
44.3%
81
53.6%
285
Entirely separate military action 26.7%
12
36.0%
32
35.8%
49
46.2%
36
53.0%
97
42.5%
226
No opinion 8.9%
4
4.5%
4
5.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
89
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
183

532


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 46.7%
7
48.1%
50
53.0%
125
56.5%
117
53.2%
299
Entirely separate military action 53.3%
8
46.2%
48
42.8%
101
42.5%
88
43.6%
245
No opinion 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
4.2%
10
1.0%
2
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
236
100.0%
207

562


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 18.2%
4
55.0%
315
53.6%
319
Entirely separate military action 72.7%
16
41.5%
238
42.7%
254
No opinion 9.1%
2
3.5%
20
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
573

595


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 15.3%
25
38.2%
42
79.2%
247
66.7%
2
53.7%
316
Entirely separate military action 81.6%
133
54.5%
60
18.3%
57
33.3%
1
42.7%
251
No opinion 3.1%
5
7.3%
8
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
312
100.0%
3

588

Bookmark and Share