Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRTH_LIV

Generally speaking, do you think the war in Iraq has been worth …The cost in U.S. military lives?
  1) Worth the cost
  2) Not worth the cost
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worth the cost 140 36.2% 36.2% -1.17
Not worth the cost 206 53.2% 89.4% .4
No opinion 41 10.6% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Worth the cost 29.2%
14
33.3%
22
42.5%
51
34.0%
51
35.9%
138
Not worth the cost 60.4%
29
62.1%
41
50.0%
60
50.0%
75
53.4%
205
No opinion 10.4%
5
4.5%
3
7.5%
9
16.0%
24
10.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
66
100.0%
120
100.0%
150

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Worth the cost 32.0%
72
41.3%
66
35.8%
138
Not worth the cost 53.3%
120
53.8%
86
53.5%
206
No opinion 14.7%
33
5.0%
8
10.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
160

385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Worth the cost 5.7%
6
20.7%
12
53.1%
112
71.4%
5
35.4%
135
Not worth the cost 91.4%
96
70.7%
41
31.8%
67
14.3%
1
53.8%
205
No opinion 2.9%
3
8.6%
5
15.2%
32
14.3%
1
10.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
58
100.0%
211
100.0%
7

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Worth the cost 23.5%
4
29.5%
26
31.9%
45
49.5%
54
36.3%
129
Not worth the cost 47.1%
8
58.0%
51
58.2%
82
44.0%
48
53.2%
189
No opinion 29.4%
5
12.5%
11
9.9%
14
6.4%
7
10.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
88
100.0%
141
100.0%
109

355


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Worth the cost 35.7%
25
32.8%
39
36.4%
47
41.2%
28
36.0%
139
Not worth the cost 54.3%
38
53.8%
64
53.5%
69
51.5%
35
53.4%
206
No opinion 10.0%
7
13.4%
16
10.1%
13
7.4%
5
10.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
119
100.0%
129
100.0%
68

386

Bookmark and Share