Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRTH_FIN

Generally speaking, do you think the war in Iraq has been worth The financial cost to the U.S.?
  1) Worth the cost
  2) Not worth the cost
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worth the cost 153 39.6% 39.6% -1.1
Not worth the cost 194 50.3% 89.9% .46
No opinion 39 10.1% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Worth the cost 35.4%
17
37.9%
25
45.8%
55
36.2%
54
39.4%
151
Not worth the cost 54.2%
26
57.6%
38
47.5%
57
48.3%
72
50.4%
193
No opinion 10.4%
5
4.5%
3
6.7%
8
15.4%
23
10.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
66
100.0%
120
100.0%
149

383


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Worth the cost 35.8%
81
44.3%
70
39.3%
151
Not worth the cost 50.0%
113
51.3%
81
50.5%
194
No opinion 14.2%
32
4.4%
7
10.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
158

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Worth the cost 7.8%
8
29.3%
17
55.7%
118
71.4%
5
38.9%
148
Not worth the cost 89.3%
92
63.8%
37
29.7%
63
14.3%
1
50.8%
193
No opinion 2.9%
3
6.9%
4
14.6%
31
14.3%
1
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
58
100.0%
212
100.0%
7

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Worth the cost 29.4%
5
34.9%
30
31.4%
44
55.9%
62
39.8%
141
Not worth the cost 41.2%
7
53.5%
46
60.0%
84
38.7%
43
50.8%
180
No opinion 29.4%
5
11.6%
10
8.6%
12
5.4%
6
9.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
86
100.0%
140
100.0%
111

354


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Worth the cost 40.0%
28
35.9%
42
39.5%
51
44.9%
31
39.5%
152
Not worth the cost 52.9%
37
48.7%
57
51.9%
67
47.8%
33
50.4%
194
No opinion 7.1%
5
15.4%
18
8.5%
11
7.2%
5
10.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
117
100.0%
129
100.0%
69

385

Bookmark and Share