Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


US_WIN

Do you think the U.S. is winning the war in Iraq, or do you think the anti-U.S. insurgents in Iraq are winning the war, or is neither side winning the war in Iraq?
  1) U.S. winning
  2) Insurgents winning
  3) Neither winning
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
U.S. winning 150 38.4% 38.4% -1.19
Insurgents winning 26 6.6% 45% -.22
Neither winning 191 48.8% 93.9% .75
No opinion 24 6.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
U.S. winning 31.9%
15
37.3%
25
46.7%
56
34.4%
53
38.4%
149
Insurgents winning 6.4%
3
11.9%
8
6.7%
8
3.9%
6
6.4%
25
Neither winning 51.1%
24
47.8%
32
44.2%
53
52.6%
81
49.0%
190
No opinion 10.6%
5
3.0%
2
2.5%
3
9.1%
14
6.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
67
100.0%
120
100.0%
154

388


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
U.S. winning 30.6%
70
49.4%
79
38.3%
149
Insurgents winning 8.3%
19
4.4%
7
6.7%
26
Neither winning 52.0%
119
44.4%
71
48.8%
190
No opinion 9.2%
21
1.9%
3
6.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
160

389


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
U.S. winning 11.4%
12
28.1%
16
54.4%
117
42.9%
3
38.5%
148
Insurgents winning 16.2%
17
5.3%
3
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
26
Neither winning 69.5%
73
61.4%
35
34.9%
75
42.9%
3
48.4%
186
No opinion 2.9%
3
5.3%
3
7.9%
17
14.3%
1
6.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
57
100.0%
215
100.0%
7

384


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
U.S. winning 35.3%
6
32.6%
30
31.4%
43
51.4%
57
38.1%
136
Insurgents winning 5.9%
1
6.5%
6
9.5%
13
5.4%
6
7.3%
26
Neither winning 35.3%
6
53.3%
49
53.3%
73
41.4%
46
48.7%
174
No opinion 23.5%
4
7.6%
7
5.8%
8
1.8%
2
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
92
100.0%
137
100.0%
111

357


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
U.S. winning 40.0%
28
38.8%
47
36.2%
47
40.6%
28
38.5%
150
Insurgents winning 4.3%
3
5.0%
6
8.5%
11
8.7%
6
6.7%
26
Neither winning 51.4%
36
45.5%
55
50.0%
65
49.3%
34
48.7%
190
No opinion 4.3%
3
10.7%
13
5.4%
7
1.4%
1
6.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
121
100.0%
130
100.0%
69

390

Bookmark and Share