Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PART_911

Do you consider the war in Iraq to be part of the war on terrorism that began on September 11, 2001, or do you consider it to be an entirely separate military action?
  1) Part of the war on terrorism
  2) Entirely separate military action
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Part of the war on terrorism 229 57.8% 57.8% -.8
Entirely separate military action 150 37.9% 95.7% .92
No opinion 17 4.3% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 50.0%
24
51.5%
35
65.3%
79
56.4%
88
57.5%
226
Entirely separate military action 45.8%
22
44.1%
30
30.6%
37
39.1%
61
38.2%
150
No opinion 4.2%
2
4.4%
3
4.1%
5
4.5%
7
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
68
100.0%
121
100.0%
156

393


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 56.7%
132
59.0%
95
57.6%
227
Entirely separate military action 36.5%
85
40.4%
65
38.1%
150
No opinion 6.9%
16
0.6%
1
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
161

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 19.8%
21
44.8%
26
78.8%
171
50.0%
4
57.1%
222
Entirely separate military action 77.4%
82
48.3%
28
17.1%
37
37.5%
3
38.6%
150
No opinion 2.8%
3
6.9%
4
4.1%
9
12.5%
1
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
58
100.0%
217
100.0%
8

389


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 47.1%
8
57.6%
53
47.5%
67
66.7%
74
56.0%
202
Entirely separate military action 41.2%
7
37.0%
34
48.2%
68
31.5%
35
39.9%
144
No opinion 11.8%
2
5.4%
5
4.3%
6
1.8%
2
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
92
100.0%
141
100.0%
111

361


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Part of the war on terrorism 60.6%
43
53.7%
65
59.4%
79
58.6%
41
57.7%
228
Entirely separate military action 35.2%
25
39.7%
48
37.6%
50
38.6%
27
38.0%
150
No opinion 4.2%
3
6.6%
8
3.0%
4
2.9%
2
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
121
100.0%
133
100.0%
70

395

Bookmark and Share