Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONUMMEM

Don't know number of members
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 371 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Checked 78 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
43
84.7%
72
85.4%
111
83.1%
143
82.6%
369
Checked 28.3%
17
15.3%
13
14.6%
19
16.9%
29
17.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
19
77.4%
82
86.1%
130
87.0%
107
83.9%
338
Checked 17.4%
4
22.6%
24
13.9%
21
13.0%
16
16.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
104
78.3%
47
82.8%
207
72.7%
8
82.6%
366
Checked 14.8%
18
21.7%
13
17.2%
43
27.3%
3
17.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
6
90.5%
38
77.1%
64
81.7%
89
78.6%
44
88.0%
110
82.6%
351
Checked 40.0%
4
9.5%
4
22.9%
19
18.3%
20
21.4%
12
12.0%
15
17.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425