Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 172 38.7% 38.7% -1.26
No 272 61.3% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
6
32.9%
28
40.8%
53
50.3%
84
38.7%
171
No 90.0%
54
67.1%
57
59.2%
77
49.7%
83
61.3%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
167

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
6
39.0%
41
40.7%
61
43.1%
53
40.4%
161
No 71.4%
15
61.0%
64
59.3%
89
56.9%
70
59.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
105
100.0%
150
100.0%
123

399


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
51
43.3%
26
36.3%
90
27.3%
3
38.8%
170
No 57.1%
68
56.7%
34
63.7%
158
72.7%
8
61.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
60
100.0%
248
100.0%
11

438


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
37.5%
15
36.6%
30
35.8%
39
38.2%
21
46.4%
58
39.0%
164
No 88.9%
8
62.5%
25
63.4%
52
64.2%
70
61.8%
34
53.6%
67
61.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
125

420