Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDERSER

If yes elder, are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 7.9% 7.9% -3.41
No 222 92.1% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
12.8%
5
7.7%
5
6.5%
8
7.5%
18
No 100.0%
12
87.2%
34
92.3%
60
93.5%
116
92.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
39
100.0%
65
100.0%
124

240


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
5.3%
4
14.1%
9
8.8%
19
No 100.0%
13
90.5%
57
94.7%
72
85.9%
55
91.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
63
100.0%
76
100.0%
64

216


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
3
11.4%
4
8.9%
11
16.7%
1
8.0%
19
No 95.9%
71
88.6%
31
91.1%
112
83.3%
5
92.0%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
6

238


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
2.2%
1
7.3%
4
6.5%
2
9.5%
7
7.7%
18
No 100.0%
2
84.6%
22
97.8%
44
92.7%
51
93.5%
29
90.5%
67
92.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
55
100.0%
31
100.0%
74

233