Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDEACN

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 141 31.8% 31.8% -1.46
No 302 68.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
8
29.4%
25
34.1%
44
38.3%
64
32.0%
141
No 86.7%
52
70.6%
60
65.9%
85
61.7%
103
68.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
167

441


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
5
33.0%
35
34.0%
51
36.1%
44
33.9%
135
No 75.0%
15
67.0%
71
66.0%
99
63.9%
78
66.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
106
100.0%
150
100.0%
122

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
34
30.0%
18
34.3%
85
27.3%
3
32.0%
140
No 71.2%
84
70.0%
42
65.7%
163
72.7%
8
68.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
60
100.0%
248
100.0%
11

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
3
25.0%
10
34.9%
29
31.8%
34
21.4%
12
33.9%
42
31.0%
130
No 66.7%
6
75.0%
30
65.1%
54
68.2%
73
78.6%
44
66.1%
82
69.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
56
100.0%
124

419