Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DECONSER

If yes deacon, are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 11.2% 11.2% -2.81
No 183 88.8% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
2
14.7%
5
15.8%
9
6.9%
7
11.2%
23
No 84.6%
11
85.3%
29
84.2%
48
93.1%
95
88.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
57
100.0%
102

206


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
10.0%
6
15.9%
10
7.7%
4
11.2%
21
No 92.3%
12
90.0%
54
84.1%
53
92.3%
48
88.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
63
100.0%
52

188


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
6
10.3%
3
10.9%
12
25.0%
1
10.8%
22
No 90.2%
55
89.7%
26
89.1%
98
75.0%
3
89.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
110
100.0%
4

204


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
10.9%
5
10.6%
5
5.6%
1
6.9%
4
9.2%
18
No 100.0%
4
86.4%
19
89.1%
41
89.4%
42
94.4%
17
93.1%
54
90.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
18
100.0%
58

195