Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 422 94% 94% -.25
Checked 27 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
60
95.3%
81
91.5%
119
93.6%
161
94.2%
421
Checked 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
8.5%
11
6.4%
11
5.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
95.3%
101
95.4%
144
89.4%
110
93.5%
377
Checked 4.3%
1
4.7%
5
4.6%
7
10.6%
13
6.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
112
91.7%
55
95.6%
239
90.9%
10
93.9%
416
Checked 8.2%
10
8.3%
5
4.4%
11
9.1%
1
6.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
90.5%
38
96.4%
80
97.2%
106
94.6%
53
89.6%
112
93.9%
399
Checked 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
3.6%
3
2.8%
3
5.4%
3
10.4%
13
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425