Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCONGR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 348 77.5% 77.5% -.54
Checked 101 22.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
51
77.6%
66
70.8%
92
80.2%
138
77.6%
347
Checked 15.0%
9
22.4%
19
29.2%
38
19.8%
34
22.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
20
81.1%
86
78.1%
118
70.7%
87
77.2%
311
Checked 13.0%
3
18.9%
20
21.9%
33
29.3%
36
22.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
101
75.0%
45
75.2%
188
90.9%
10
77.7%
344
Checked 17.2%
21
25.0%
15
24.8%
62
9.1%
1
22.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
88.1%
37
83.1%
69
72.5%
79
76.8%
43
74.4%
93
77.9%
331
Checked 0.0%
0
11.9%
5
16.9%
14
27.5%
30
23.2%
13
25.6%
32
22.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425