Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRESB

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 434 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 15 3.3% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
97.6%
83
96.9%
126
95.3%
164
96.6%
432
Checked 1.7%
1
2.4%
2
3.1%
4
4.7%
8
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
97.2%
103
95.4%
144
96.7%
119
96.3%
388
Checked 4.3%
1
2.8%
3
4.6%
7
3.3%
4
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
119
96.7%
58
96.0%
240
100.0%
11
96.6%
428
Checked 2.5%
3
3.3%
2
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
95.2%
40
100.0%
83
97.2%
106
94.6%
53
96.0%
120
96.9%
412
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
5.4%
3
4.0%
5
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425