Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIF_CURR

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities differ little in their curricula from most public colleges and universities.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11 2.5% 2.5% -2.46
Agree 129 29.5% 32% -1.1
Not sure 232 53.1% 85.1% .25
Disagree 60 13.7% 98.9% 1.6
Strongly disagree 5 1.1% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
1
1.2%
1
3.9%
5
2.5%
4
2.5%
11
Agree 21.7%
13
25.9%
22
29.1%
37
34.4%
56
29.4%
128
Not sure 61.7%
37
57.6%
49
48.0%
61
51.5%
84
53.1%
231
Disagree 11.7%
7
14.1%
12
17.3%
22
11.7%
19
13.8%
60
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
163

435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.1%
3
4.1%
5
2.8%
11
Agree 52.2%
12
28.4%
29
32.9%
48
24.8%
30
30.4%
119
Not sure 34.8%
8
53.9%
55
50.7%
74
52.9%
64
51.3%
201
Disagree 13.0%
3
14.7%
15
12.3%
18
16.5%
20
14.3%
56
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.7%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
102
100.0%
146
100.0%
121

392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
4
3.4%
2
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Agree 30.3%
36
30.5%
18
27.7%
67
36.4%
4
29.0%
125
Not sure 47.9%
57
52.5%
31
56.6%
137
45.5%
5
53.4%
230
Disagree 16.8%
20
13.6%
8
12.4%
30
18.2%
2
13.9%
60
Strongly disagree 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
242
100.0%
11

431


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.8%
3
3.6%
2
3.3%
4
2.7%
11
Agree 40.0%
4
20.0%
8
30.4%
24
25.9%
28
32.7%
18
32.2%
39
29.3%
121
Not sure 60.0%
6
75.0%
30
57.0%
45
52.8%
57
47.3%
26
44.6%
54
52.8%
218
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
8.9%
7
16.7%
18
16.4%
9
18.2%
22
14.0%
58
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
79
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

413