Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFICER

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 401 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Checked 48 10.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
89.4%
76
91.5%
119
86.0%
148
89.3%
399
Checked 6.7%
4
10.6%
9
8.5%
11
14.0%
24
10.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
20
90.6%
96
87.4%
132
89.4%
110
88.8%
358
Checked 13.0%
3
9.4%
10
12.6%
19
10.6%
13
11.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
114
86.7%
52
88.0%
220
90.9%
10
89.4%
396
Checked 6.6%
8
13.3%
8
12.0%
30
9.1%
1
10.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
88.1%
37
85.5%
71
89.0%
97
87.5%
49
91.2%
114
88.9%
378
Checked 0.0%
0
11.9%
5
14.5%
12
11.0%
12
12.5%
7
8.8%
11
11.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425