Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSMEMBR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 351 78.2% 78.2% -.53
Checked 98 21.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
46
84.7%
72
85.4%
111
69.8%
120
78.1%
349
Checked 23.3%
14
15.3%
13
14.6%
19
30.2%
52
21.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
18
71.7%
76
78.8%
119
83.7%
103
78.4%
316
Checked 21.7%
5
28.3%
30
21.2%
32
16.3%
20
21.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
100
80.0%
48
76.0%
190
90.9%
10
78.6%
348
Checked 18.0%
22
20.0%
12
24.0%
60
9.1%
1
21.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
8
78.6%
33
71.1%
59
82.6%
90
71.4%
40
84.8%
106
79.1%
336
Checked 20.0%
2
21.4%
9
28.9%
24
17.4%
19
28.6%
16
15.2%
19
20.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425