Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGAN

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 439 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 10 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
58
96.5%
82
96.9%
126
99.4%
171
97.8%
437
Checked 3.3%
2
3.5%
3
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
23
96.2%
102
98.7%
149
96.7%
119
97.5%
393
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
1.3%
2
3.3%
4
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
118
96.7%
58
98.4%
246
100.0%
11
97.7%
433
Checked 3.3%
4
3.3%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
97.6%
41
97.6%
81
99.1%
108
94.6%
53
98.4%
123
97.9%
416
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.4%
2
0.9%
1
5.4%
3
1.6%
2
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425