Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 380 84.6% 84.6% -.43
Checked 69 15.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
50
80.0%
68
85.4%
111
87.2%
150
84.8%
379
Checked 16.7%
10
20.0%
17
14.6%
19
12.8%
22
15.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
86.8%
92
83.4%
126
81.3%
100
84.4%
340
Checked 4.3%
1
13.2%
14
16.6%
25
18.7%
23
15.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
105
73.3%
44
86.8%
217
81.8%
9
84.7%
375
Checked 13.9%
17
26.7%
16
13.2%
33
18.2%
2
15.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
83.3%
35
91.6%
76
84.4%
92
85.7%
48
80.8%
101
84.9%
361
Checked 10.0%
1
16.7%
7
8.4%
7
15.6%
17
14.3%
8
19.2%
24
15.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425