Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTEACH

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Church School or Sunday School teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 374 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Checked 75 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
51
68.2%
58
83.8%
109
89.5%
154
83.2%
372
Checked 15.0%
9
31.8%
27
16.2%
21
10.5%
18
16.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
81.1%
86
80.8%
122
85.4%
105
83.1%
335
Checked 4.3%
1
18.9%
20
19.2%
29
14.6%
18
16.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
103
88.3%
53
82.0%
205
63.6%
7
83.1%
368
Checked 15.6%
19
11.7%
7
18.0%
45
36.4%
4
16.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
81.0%
34
84.3%
70
81.7%
89
82.1%
46
84.0%
105
83.1%
353
Checked 10.0%
1
19.0%
8
15.7%
13
18.3%
20
17.9%
10
16.0%
20
16.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425