Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 337 75.1% 75.1% -.58
Checked 112 24.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
46
69.4%
59
82.3%
107
71.5%
123
74.9%
335
Checked 23.3%
14
30.6%
26
17.7%
23
28.5%
49
25.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
19
66.0%
70
74.2%
112
77.2%
95
73.4%
296
Checked 17.4%
4
34.0%
36
25.8%
39
22.8%
28
26.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.4%
92
61.7%
37
78.0%
195
81.8%
9
75.2%
333
Checked 24.6%
30
38.3%
23
22.0%
55
18.2%
2
24.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
8
71.4%
30
72.3%
60
78.0%
85
73.2%
41
74.4%
93
74.6%
317
Checked 20.0%
2
28.6%
12
27.7%
23
22.0%
24
26.8%
15
25.6%
32
25.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425