Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2 .4% .4% -4.25
Less than once a year 4 .9% 1.3% -3.5
Once-twice a year 6 1.3% 2.7% -2.74
Several times a year 26 5.8% 8.5% -1.99
Once a month 36 8.1% 16.6% -1.24
2-3 times a month 75 16.8% 33.3% -.48
Nearly every week 176 39.4% 72.7% .27
Every week 122 27.3% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
Less than once a year 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
4
Once-twice a year 3.3%
2
1.2%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Several times a year 11.7%
7
3.6%
3
7.7%
10
3.5%
6
5.8%
26
Once a month 15.0%
9
8.3%
7
7.7%
10
5.8%
10
8.1%
36
2-3 times a month 15.0%
9
25.0%
21
19.2%
25
11.1%
19
16.6%
74
Nearly every week 31.7%
19
32.1%
27
38.5%
50
46.2%
79
39.3%
175
Every week 21.7%
13
29.8%
25
23.1%
30
31.6%
54
27.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
84
100.0%
130
100.0%
171

445


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Once-twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.4%
3
1.2%
5
Several times a year 13.0%
3
2.9%
3
8.0%
12
4.1%
5
5.7%
23
Once a month 13.0%
3
5.7%
6
4.7%
7
12.2%
15
7.7%
31
2-3 times a month 17.4%
4
9.5%
10
19.3%
29
18.7%
23
16.5%
66
Nearly every week 26.1%
6
45.7%
48
37.3%
56
39.0%
48
39.4%
158
Every week 30.4%
7
34.3%
36
28.0%
42
23.6%
29
28.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
105
100.0%
150
100.0%
123

401


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Less than once a year 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
9.1%
1
0.9%
4
Once-twice a year 3.3%
4
1.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Several times a year 8.2%
10
1.7%
1
5.2%
13
18.2%
2
5.9%
26
Once a month 6.6%
8
10.0%
6
8.5%
21
0.0%
0
7.9%
35
2-3 times a month 19.7%
24
20.0%
12
14.5%
36
18.2%
2
16.8%
74
Nearly every week 36.1%
44
40.0%
24
41.5%
103
36.4%
4
39.7%
175
Every week 24.6%
30
26.7%
16
28.6%
71
18.2%
2
27.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
248
100.0%
11

441


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Less than once a year 10.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
4
Once-twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
6
Several times a year 20.0%
2
2.4%
1
4.8%
4
4.6%
5
7.1%
4
4.8%
6
5.2%
22
Once a month 10.0%
1
4.9%
2
7.2%
6
11.1%
12
7.1%
4
7.2%
9
8.0%
34
2-3 times a month 20.0%
2
14.6%
6
15.7%
13
16.7%
18
14.3%
8
19.2%
24
16.8%
71
Nearly every week 30.0%
3
46.3%
19
42.2%
35
38.0%
41
44.6%
25
35.2%
44
39.5%
167
Every week 10.0%
1
29.3%
12
27.7%
23
26.9%
29
26.8%
15
29.6%
37
27.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

423