Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HREVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you? Attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday or Church school include those hours here).
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 110 24.8% 24.8% -1.26
1-2 Hours 89 20.1% 44.9% -.53
3-5 Hours 113 25.5% 70.4% .19
6-10 Hours 83 18.7% 89.2% .91
11-20 Hours 34 7.7% 96.8% 1.64
More than 20 Hours 14 3.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 33.3%
20
17.9%
15
29.2%
38
22.2%
37
24.9%
110
1-2 Hours 26.7%
16
15.5%
13
23.8%
31
17.4%
29
20.2%
89
3-5 Hours 26.7%
16
31.0%
26
16.9%
22
29.3%
49
25.6%
113
6-10 Hours 8.3%
5
17.9%
15
23.8%
31
18.6%
31
18.6%
82
11-20 Hours 3.3%
2
14.3%
12
3.8%
5
8.4%
14
7.5%
33
More than 20 Hours 1.7%
1
3.6%
3
2.3%
3
4.2%
7
3.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
84
100.0%
130
100.0%
167

441


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 26.1%
6
20.2%
21
20.3%
30
30.1%
37
23.6%
94
1-2 Hours 26.1%
6
18.3%
19
20.3%
30
22.0%
27
20.6%
82
3-5 Hours 13.0%
3
35.6%
37
25.0%
37
18.7%
23
25.1%
100
6-10 Hours 21.7%
5
16.3%
17
19.6%
29
19.5%
24
18.8%
75
11-20 Hours 13.0%
3
5.8%
6
10.1%
15
7.3%
9
8.3%
33
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
4.7%
7
2.4%
3
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
123

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 31.1%
37
21.7%
13
21.9%
54
36.4%
4
24.7%
108
1-2 Hours 23.5%
28
18.3%
11
18.6%
46
27.3%
3
20.1%
88
3-5 Hours 21.8%
26
26.7%
16
27.5%
68
9.1%
1
25.4%
111
6-10 Hours 13.4%
16
20.0%
12
20.6%
51
27.3%
3
18.8%
82
11-20 Hours 5.0%
6
8.3%
5
9.3%
23
0.0%
0
7.8%
34
More than 20 Hours 5.0%
6
5.0%
3
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
60
100.0%
247
100.0%
11

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 30.0%
3
23.8%
10
28.0%
23
28.0%
30
25.9%
14
19.2%
24
24.8%
104
1-2 Hours 30.0%
3
26.2%
11
18.3%
15
15.0%
16
14.8%
8
25.6%
32
20.2%
85
3-5 Hours 30.0%
3
16.7%
7
23.2%
19
31.8%
34
24.1%
13
25.6%
32
25.7%
108
6-10 Hours 10.0%
1
21.4%
9
22.0%
18
12.1%
13
25.9%
14
16.8%
21
18.1%
76
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
3.7%
3
11.2%
12
5.6%
3
8.8%
11
7.9%
33
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.9%
4
1.9%
2
3.7%
2
4.0%
5
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
82
100.0%
107
100.0%
54
100.0%
125

420