Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRVOLUNT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you? Given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on committee or help with some program or event
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 148 33.3% 33.3% -1.02
1-2 Hours 114 25.7% 59% -.31
3-5 Hours 84 18.9% 77.9% .41
6-10 Hours 56 12.6% 90.5% 1.13
11-20 Hours 27 6.1% 96.6% 1.85
More than 20 Hours 15 3.4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 43.3%
26
27.1%
23
34.9%
45
32.1%
54
33.5%
148
1-2 Hours 25.0%
15
23.5%
20
24.0%
31
28.6%
48
25.8%
114
3-5 Hours 13.3%
8
21.2%
18
18.6%
24
19.6%
33
18.8%
83
6-10 Hours 11.7%
7
14.1%
12
13.2%
17
11.3%
19
12.4%
55
11-20 Hours 3.3%
2
12.9%
11
3.9%
5
5.4%
9
6.1%
27
More than 20 Hours 3.3%
2
1.2%
1
5.4%
7
3.0%
5
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
168

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 39.1%
9
32.1%
34
27.7%
41
34.1%
42
31.5%
126
1-2 Hours 34.8%
8
27.4%
29
29.1%
43
21.1%
26
26.5%
106
3-5 Hours 17.4%
4
16.0%
17
18.9%
28
21.1%
26
18.8%
75
6-10 Hours 8.7%
2
11.3%
12
12.8%
19
16.3%
20
13.3%
53
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
7.5%
8
7.4%
11
4.9%
6
6.3%
25
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
4.1%
6
2.4%
3
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
148
100.0%
123

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 35.8%
43
28.3%
17
33.2%
82
36.4%
4
33.3%
146
1-2 Hours 28.3%
34
28.3%
17
24.7%
61
18.2%
2
26.0%
114
3-5 Hours 17.5%
21
23.3%
14
18.2%
45
18.2%
2
18.7%
82
6-10 Hours 9.2%
11
8.3%
5
14.6%
36
18.2%
2
12.3%
54
11-20 Hours 5.0%
6
6.7%
4
6.5%
16
9.1%
1
6.2%
27
More than 20 Hours 4.2%
5
5.0%
3
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
60
100.0%
247
100.0%
11

438


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 50.0%
5
35.7%
15
37.8%
31
33.0%
36
33.3%
18
29.6%
37
33.6%
142
1-2 Hours 30.0%
3
28.6%
12
30.5%
25
19.3%
21
18.5%
10
29.6%
37
25.6%
108
3-5 Hours 20.0%
2
11.9%
5
14.6%
12
27.5%
30
16.7%
9
18.4%
23
19.2%
81
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
19.0%
8
7.3%
6
9.2%
10
18.5%
10
13.6%
17
12.1%
51
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6.1%
5
8.3%
9
7.4%
4
6.4%
8
6.4%
27
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.7%
3
2.8%
3
5.6%
3
2.4%
3
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
54
100.0%
125

422