Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRRELG

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you? Participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organizaiton which took place in a home or other facility away from your church
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 255 57.7% 57.7% -.66
1-2 Hours 98 22.2% 79.9% .18
3-5 Hours 46 10.4% 90.3% 1.02
6-10 Hours 26 5.9% 96.2% 1.86
11-20 Hours 5 1.1% 97.3% 2.7
More than 20 Hours 12 2.7% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 56.7%
34
47.1%
40
68.5%
89
54.5%
90
57.5%
253
1-2 Hours 25.0%
15
25.9%
22
15.4%
20
24.8%
41
22.3%
98
3-5 Hours 8.3%
5
14.1%
12
6.9%
9
12.1%
20
10.5%
46
6-10 Hours 6.7%
4
7.1%
6
5.4%
7
5.5%
9
5.9%
26
11-20 Hours 1.7%
1
1.2%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
5
More than 20 Hours 1.7%
1
4.7%
4
2.3%
3
2.4%
4
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
165

440


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 60.9%
14
53.3%
56
59.7%
89
56.9%
70
57.3%
229
1-2 Hours 21.7%
5
19.0%
20
21.5%
32
23.6%
29
21.5%
86
3-5 Hours 8.7%
2
19.0%
20
6.7%
10
9.8%
12
11.0%
44
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
8.7%
13
4.9%
6
6.3%
25
11-20 Hours 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
3
1.3%
5
More than 20 Hours 4.3%
1
2.9%
3
2.7%
4
2.4%
3
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
105
100.0%
149
100.0%
123

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 60.3%
73
60.0%
36
55.7%
136
72.7%
8
58.0%
253
1-2 Hours 20.7%
25
25.0%
15
21.7%
53
18.2%
2
21.8%
95
3-5 Hours 10.7%
13
8.3%
5
11.5%
28
0.0%
0
10.6%
46
6-10 Hours 4.1%
5
5.0%
3
7.0%
17
0.0%
0
5.7%
25
11-20 Hours 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
More than 20 Hours 2.5%
3
1.7%
1
2.9%
7
9.1%
1
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
60
100.0%
244
100.0%
11

436


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 50.0%
5
61.9%
26
58.5%
48
59.3%
64
47.2%
25
58.9%
73
57.5%
241
1-2 Hours 30.0%
3
14.3%
6
20.7%
17
18.5%
20
30.2%
16
23.4%
29
21.7%
91
3-5 Hours 10.0%
1
21.4%
9
12.2%
10
11.1%
12
5.7%
3
8.9%
11
11.0%
46
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6.1%
5
6.5%
7
9.4%
5
5.6%
7
6.0%
25
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
5
More than 20 Hours 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.8%
3
7.5%
4
1.6%
2
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
53
100.0%
124

419