Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GOOD_EDU

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities provide good value in higher education.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 50 11.4% 11.4% -1.89
Agree 219 50% 61.4% -.42
Not sure 162 37% 98.4% 1.04
Disagree 7 1.6% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
6
8.3%
7
18.0%
23
8.5%
14
11.5%
50
Agree 35.6%
21
39.3%
33
45.3%
58
64.2%
106
50.0%
218
Not sure 54.2%
32
52.4%
44
32.0%
41
26.7%
44
36.9%
161
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
0.6%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
128
100.0%
165

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
4
13.7%
14
13.0%
19
9.0%
11
12.2%
48
Agree 69.6%
16
50.0%
51
50.0%
73
46.7%
57
50.1%
197
Not sure 13.0%
3
34.3%
35
36.3%
53
41.0%
50
35.9%
141
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
1
3.3%
4
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
102
100.0%
146
100.0%
122

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
17
6.9%
4
11.0%
27
20.0%
2
11.6%
50
Agree 52.5%
62
44.8%
26
49.6%
122
40.0%
4
49.5%
214
Not sure 33.1%
39
46.6%
27
37.0%
91
40.0%
4
37.3%
161
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
58
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

432


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
12.5%
10
11.1%
12
16.7%
9
12.4%
15
11.4%
47
Agree 50.0%
5
58.5%
24
57.5%
46
48.1%
52
46.3%
25
44.6%
54
49.8%
206
Not sure 50.0%
5
36.6%
15
30.0%
24
39.8%
43
37.0%
20
39.7%
48
37.4%
155
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
54
100.0%
121

414