Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRCOMVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you? Given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help you make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 167 38.3% 38.3% -.93
1-2 Hours 106 24.3% 62.6% -.23
3-5 Hours 79 18.1% 80.7% .48
6-10 Hours 45 10.3% 91.1% 1.19
11-20 Hours 19 4.4% 95.4% 1.89
More than 20 Hours 20 4.6% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 41.7%
25
31.3%
26
38.3%
49
40.5%
66
38.2%
166
1-2 Hours 23.3%
14
28.9%
24
28.1%
36
19.0%
31
24.2%
105
3-5 Hours 20.0%
12
21.7%
18
14.1%
18
19.0%
31
18.2%
79
6-10 Hours 10.0%
6
9.6%
8
12.5%
16
9.2%
15
10.4%
45
11-20 Hours 1.7%
1
2.4%
2
4.7%
6
6.1%
10
4.4%
19
More than 20 Hours 3.3%
2
6.0%
5
2.3%
3
6.1%
10
4.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
83
100.0%
128
100.0%
163

434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 54.5%
12
39.2%
40
35.8%
53
37.0%
44
38.1%
149
1-2 Hours 18.2%
4
23.5%
24
26.4%
39
21.8%
26
23.8%
93
3-5 Hours 9.1%
2
15.7%
16
16.9%
25
21.8%
26
17.6%
69
6-10 Hours 13.6%
3
10.8%
11
10.8%
16
11.8%
14
11.3%
44
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
4.9%
5
5.4%
8
4.2%
5
4.6%
18
More than 20 Hours 4.5%
1
5.9%
6
4.7%
7
3.4%
4
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
102
100.0%
148
100.0%
119

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 38.1%
45
39.0%
23
37.6%
91
72.7%
8
38.8%
167
1-2 Hours 26.3%
31
18.6%
11
24.4%
59
9.1%
1
23.7%
102
3-5 Hours 16.1%
19
20.3%
12
18.6%
45
9.1%
1
17.9%
77
6-10 Hours 10.2%
12
11.9%
7
10.7%
26
0.0%
0
10.5%
45
11-20 Hours 5.9%
7
3.4%
2
3.7%
9
9.1%
1
4.4%
19
More than 20 Hours 3.4%
4
6.8%
4
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
242
100.0%
11

430


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 40.0%
4
61.0%
25
44.4%
36
34.6%
36
24.1%
13
36.9%
45
38.6%
159
1-2 Hours 10.0%
1
19.5%
8
29.6%
24
20.2%
21
25.9%
14
25.4%
31
24.0%
99
3-5 Hours 30.0%
3
7.3%
3
9.9%
8
26.9%
28
24.1%
13
16.4%
20
18.2%
75
6-10 Hours 10.0%
1
9.8%
4
9.9%
8
9.6%
10
14.8%
8
9.8%
12
10.4%
43
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
3.8%
4
3.7%
2
6.6%
8
3.9%
16
More than 20 Hours 10.0%
1
2.4%
1
3.7%
3
4.8%
5
7.4%
4
4.9%
6
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
81
100.0%
104
100.0%
54
100.0%
122

412