Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Frequency: Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 78 18.3% 18.3% -1.37
Several times a week 59 13.8% 32.1% -.94
Weekly 45 10.5% 42.6% -.51
Several times a month 50 11.7% 54.3% -.08
Once a month 31 7.3% 61.6% .35
Several times a year 78 18.3% 79.9% .77
Once a year or less 52 12.2% 92% 1.2
Never 34 8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 15.3%
9
13.4%
11
17.3%
22
22.3%
35
18.1%
77
Several times a week 15.3%
9
13.4%
11
11.0%
14
15.9%
25
13.9%
59
Weekly 3.4%
2
9.8%
8
13.4%
17
11.5%
18
10.6%
45
Several times a month 11.9%
7
18.3%
15
9.4%
12
10.2%
16
11.8%
50
Once a month 6.8%
4
8.5%
7
6.3%
8
7.6%
12
7.3%
31
Several times a year 20.3%
12
12.2%
10
19.7%
25
19.7%
31
18.4%
78
Once a year or less 18.6%
11
14.6%
12
14.2%
18
6.4%
10
12.0%
51
Never 8.5%
5
9.8%
8
8.7%
11
6.4%
10
8.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
82
100.0%
127
100.0%
157

425


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 27.3%
6
24.0%
24
17.4%
25
12.6%
15
18.2%
70
Several times a week 22.7%
5
18.0%
18
14.6%
21
10.9%
13
14.8%
57
Weekly 9.1%
2
13.0%
13
8.3%
12
8.4%
10
9.6%
37
Several times a month 13.6%
3
12.0%
12
11.1%
16
11.8%
14
11.7%
45
Once a month 13.6%
3
7.0%
7
6.3%
9
5.9%
7
6.8%
26
Several times a year 13.6%
3
10.0%
10
24.3%
35
19.3%
23
18.4%
71
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
11.0%
11
10.4%
15
16.0%
19
11.7%
45
Never 0.0%
0
5.0%
5
7.6%
11
15.1%
18
8.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
144
100.0%
119

385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 15.5%
18
18.3%
11
19.1%
45
27.3%
3
18.2%
77
Several times a week 10.3%
12
16.7%
10
15.7%
37
0.0%
0
14.0%
59
Weekly 8.6%
10
8.3%
5
11.9%
28
9.1%
1
10.4%
44
Several times a month 12.1%
14
11.7%
7
11.1%
26
9.1%
1
11.4%
48
Once a month 8.6%
10
3.3%
2
7.2%
17
18.2%
2
7.3%
31
Several times a year 22.4%
26
20.0%
12
15.7%
37
27.3%
3
18.5%
78
Once a year or less 17.2%
20
16.7%
10
8.5%
20
9.1%
1
12.1%
51
Never 5.2%
6
5.0%
3
10.6%
25
0.0%
0
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
60
100.0%
235
100.0%
11

422


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 11.1%
1
15.4%
6
19.5%
15
13.9%
14
25.0%
14
18.9%
23
18.1%
73
Several times a week 0.0%
0
15.4%
6
14.3%
11
12.9%
13
21.4%
12
10.7%
13
13.6%
55
Weekly 11.1%
1
12.8%
5
13.0%
10
10.9%
11
10.7%
6
9.8%
12
11.1%
45
Several times a month 11.1%
1
20.5%
8
15.6%
12
12.9%
13
3.6%
2
8.2%
10
11.4%
46
Once a month 11.1%
1
5.1%
2
9.1%
7
5.9%
6
5.4%
3
8.2%
10
7.2%
29
Several times a year 22.2%
2
12.8%
5
16.9%
13
21.8%
22
17.9%
10
17.2%
21
18.1%
73
Once a year or less 22.2%
2
10.3%
4
6.5%
5
13.9%
14
14.3%
8
13.1%
16
12.1%
49
Never 11.1%
1
7.7%
3
5.2%
4
7.9%
8
1.8%
1
13.9%
17
8.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
122

404