Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEOTH

Frequency: Read Bible with family-friends
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 13 3.3% 3.3% -2.4
Several times a week 15 3.8% 7% -1.93
Weekly 46 11.5% 18.5% -1.45
Several times a month 26 6.5% 25% -.98
Once a month 24 6% 31% -.5
Several times a year 66 16.5% 47.5% -.02
Once a year or less 62 15.5% 63% .45
Never 148 37% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
7.3%
10
3.3%
13
Several times a week 8.5%
5
2.5%
2
2.5%
3
3.6%
5
3.8%
15
Weekly 6.8%
4
17.5%
14
9.0%
11
12.4%
17
11.6%
46
Several times a month 10.2%
6
11.3%
9
5.7%
7
2.2%
3
6.3%
25
Once a month 3.4%
2
10.0%
8
5.7%
7
5.1%
7
6.0%
24
Several times a year 18.6%
11
18.8%
15
18.0%
22
13.1%
18
16.6%
66
Once a year or less 22.0%
13
20.0%
16
13.1%
16
12.4%
17
15.6%
62
Never 28.8%
17
20.0%
16
44.3%
54
43.8%
60
36.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
80
100.0%
122
100.0%
137

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 5.9%
1
5.4%
5
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
3.0%
11
Several times a week 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.4%
6
3.4%
4
3.6%
13
Weekly 17.6%
3
16.1%
15
8.1%
11
11.2%
13
11.6%
42
Several times a month 5.9%
1
6.5%
6
6.6%
9
6.9%
8
6.6%
24
Once a month 5.9%
1
5.4%
5
5.9%
8
7.8%
9
6.4%
23
Several times a year 11.8%
2
12.9%
12
20.6%
28
12.9%
15
15.7%
57
Once a year or less 5.9%
1
14.0%
13
16.9%
23
19.0%
22
16.3%
59
Never 47.1%
8
36.6%
34
35.3%
48
37.1%
43
36.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
93
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 3.9%
4
3.4%
2
2.7%
6
10.0%
1
3.3%
13
Several times a week 1.0%
1
3.4%
2
5.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Weekly 9.7%
10
11.9%
7
12.6%
28
0.0%
0
11.4%
45
Several times a month 2.9%
3
8.5%
5
7.6%
17
10.0%
1
6.6%
26
Once a month 5.8%
6
1.7%
1
6.7%
15
10.0%
1
5.8%
23
Several times a year 17.5%
18
18.6%
11
14.8%
33
40.0%
4
16.7%
66
Once a year or less 26.2%
27
10.2%
6
12.1%
27
0.0%
0
15.2%
60
Never 33.0%
34
42.4%
25
38.1%
85
30.0%
3
37.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
59
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

395


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
5.6%
4
2.0%
2
4.0%
2
1.8%
2
3.2%
12
Several times a week 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
3
6.0%
3
2.6%
3
3.7%
14
Weekly 12.5%
1
11.4%
4
11.1%
8
12.2%
12
10.0%
5
11.4%
13
11.4%
43
Several times a month 0.0%
0
14.3%
5
5.6%
4
7.1%
7
10.0%
5
4.4%
5
6.9%
26
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.8%
2
3.1%
3
12.0%
6
8.8%
10
5.8%
22
Several times a year 25.0%
2
11.4%
4
23.6%
17
13.3%
13
16.0%
8
14.9%
17
16.2%
61
Once a year or less 12.5%
1
11.4%
4
8.3%
6
15.3%
15
16.0%
8
21.1%
24
15.4%
58
Never 50.0%
4
34.3%
12
40.3%
29
43.9%
43
26.0%
13
35.1%
40
37.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
72
100.0%
98
100.0%
50
100.0%
114

377