Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLESTY

Frequency: Attend Bible study group
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 3 .7% .7% -2.41
Several times a week 7 1.7% 2.5% -1.93
Weekly 82 20.4% 22.9% -1.46
Several times a month 24 6% 28.9% -.99
Once a month 25 6.2% 35.2% -.52
Several times a year 35 8.7% 43.9% -.04
Once a year or less 51 12.7% 56.6% .43
Never 174 43.4% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.8%
3
Several times a week 1.8%
1
1.3%
1
3.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.8%
7
Weekly 15.8%
9
23.8%
19
13.9%
17
26.4%
37
20.6%
82
Several times a month 10.5%
6
6.3%
5
5.7%
7
4.3%
6
6.0%
24
Once a month 1.8%
1
5.0%
4
4.1%
5
10.7%
15
6.3%
25
Several times a year 10.5%
6
10.0%
8
4.9%
6
10.0%
14
8.5%
34
Once a year or less 19.3%
11
17.5%
14
9.8%
12
10.0%
14
12.8%
51
Never 40.4%
23
36.3%
29
58.2%
71
35.7%
50
43.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
80
100.0%
122
100.0%
140

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.9%
7
Weekly 38.9%
7
23.2%
22
17.2%
23
19.8%
23
20.7%
75
Several times a month 11.1%
2
6.3%
6
4.5%
6
2.6%
3
4.7%
17
Once a month 5.6%
1
10.5%
10
4.5%
6
6.9%
8
6.9%
25
Several times a year 0.0%
0
6.3%
6
11.2%
15
9.5%
11
8.8%
32
Once a year or less 11.1%
2
13.7%
13
14.2%
19
10.3%
12
12.7%
46
Never 27.8%
5
37.9%
36
44.8%
60
49.1%
57
43.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
95
100.0%
134
100.0%
116

363


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Several times a week 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Weekly 12.1%
13
22.0%
13
23.6%
52
11.1%
1
20.0%
79
Several times a month 3.7%
4
8.5%
5
6.4%
14
11.1%
1
6.1%
24
Once a month 7.5%
8
3.4%
2
5.9%
13
11.1%
1
6.1%
24
Several times a year 9.3%
10
15.3%
9
6.8%
15
11.1%
1
8.9%
35
Once a year or less 25.2%
27
5.1%
3
9.1%
20
0.0%
0
12.7%
50
Never 39.3%
42
45.8%
27
45.0%
99
55.6%
5
43.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
59
100.0%
220
100.0%
9

395


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
5.9%
3
1.8%
2
1.8%
7
Weekly 12.5%
1
18.9%
7
25.0%
18
21.4%
21
19.6%
10
18.6%
21
20.6%
78
Several times a month 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
8.3%
6
7.1%
7
5.9%
3
5.3%
6
6.1%
23
Once a month 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
8.3%
6
6.1%
6
3.9%
2
5.3%
6
6.3%
24
Several times a year 12.5%
1
8.1%
3
6.9%
5
4.1%
4
19.6%
10
8.0%
9
8.4%
32
Once a year or less 12.5%
1
16.2%
6
8.3%
6
9.2%
9
11.8%
6
19.5%
22
13.2%
50
Never 62.5%
5
40.5%
15
43.1%
31
51.0%
50
29.4%
15
40.7%
46
42.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
98
100.0%
51
100.0%
113

379