Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Frequency: Pray privately
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 282 64.7% 64.7% -.55
Several times a week 77 17.7% 82.3% .12
Weekly 20 4.6% 86.9% .79
Several times a month 27 6.2% 93.1% 1.47
Once a month 5 1.1% 94.3% 2.14
Several times a year 16 3.7% 97.9% 2.81
Once a year or less 5 1.1% 99.1% 3.48
Never 4 .9% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 59.3%
35
63.4%
52
60.0%
78
71.2%
116
64.7%
281
Several times a week 22.0%
13
18.3%
15
18.5%
24
14.7%
24
17.5%
76
Weekly 5.1%
3
6.1%
5
4.6%
6
3.7%
6
4.6%
20
Several times a month 8.5%
5
6.1%
5
8.5%
11
3.7%
6
6.2%
27
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
5
Several times a year 3.4%
2
1.2%
1
6.2%
8
3.1%
5
3.7%
16
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.2%
5
Never 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
82
100.0%
130
100.0%
163

434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 81.8%
18
75.2%
76
56.8%
83
60.7%
74
64.2%
251
Several times a week 18.2%
4
13.9%
14
21.2%
31
16.4%
20
17.6%
69
Weekly 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.8%
10
4.9%
6
4.6%
18
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
6.8%
10
10.7%
13
6.6%
26
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.3%
5
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
5.5%
8
1.6%
2
3.3%
13
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
3
1.3%
5
Never 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
146
100.0%
122

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 62.5%
75
61.7%
37
66.0%
159
66.7%
6
64.4%
277
Several times a week 18.3%
22
20.0%
12
17.4%
42
11.1%
1
17.9%
77
Weekly 5.0%
6
6.7%
4
3.7%
9
11.1%
1
4.7%
20
Several times a month 8.3%
10
6.7%
4
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
27
Once a month 0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Several times a year 3.3%
4
3.3%
2
3.3%
8
11.1%
1
3.5%
15
Once a year or less 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
60
100.0%
241
100.0%
9

430


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 55.6%
5
86.5%
32
73.2%
60
60.2%
65
69.1%
38
54.5%
66
64.6%
266
Several times a week 11.1%
1
5.4%
2
13.4%
11
18.5%
20
16.4%
9
24.8%
30
17.7%
73
Weekly 11.1%
1
2.7%
1
3.7%
3
4.6%
5
5.5%
3
4.1%
5
4.4%
18
Several times a month 11.1%
1
2.7%
1
6.1%
5
6.5%
7
3.6%
2
8.3%
10
6.3%
26
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
5
Several times a year 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.5%
7
3.6%
2
4.1%
5
3.9%
16
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
4
Never 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
37
100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

412