Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYOTH

Frequency: Pray with family-friends
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 97 23.2% 23.2% -1.21
Several times a week 52 12.4% 35.6% -.82
Weekly 55 13.1% 48.7% -.44
Several times a month 40 9.5% 58.2% -.05
Once a month 20 4.8% 63% .34
Several times a year 61 14.6% 77.6% .72
Once a year or less 15 3.6% 81.1% 1.11
Never 79 18.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 22.0%
13
28.4%
23
21.1%
27
22.1%
33
23.0%
96
Several times a week 18.6%
11
18.5%
15
8.6%
11
10.1%
15
12.5%
52
Weekly 8.5%
5
17.3%
14
10.9%
14
14.8%
22
13.2%
55
Several times a month 20.3%
12
3.7%
3
10.9%
14
7.4%
11
9.6%
40
Once a month 1.7%
1
4.9%
4
4.7%
6
6.0%
9
4.8%
20
Several times a year 10.2%
6
16.0%
13
16.4%
21
14.1%
21
14.6%
61
Once a year or less 5.1%
3
3.7%
3
5.5%
7
1.3%
2
3.6%
15
Never 13.6%
8
7.4%
6
21.9%
28
24.2%
36
18.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
81
100.0%
128
100.0%
149

417


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 20.0%
4
19.6%
19
23.4%
33
27.5%
33
23.5%
89
Several times a week 10.0%
2
16.5%
16
7.1%
10
14.2%
17
11.9%
45
Weekly 25.0%
5
16.5%
16
13.5%
19
10.8%
13
14.0%
53
Several times a month 15.0%
3
6.2%
6
11.3%
16
9.2%
11
9.5%
36
Once a month 5.0%
1
6.2%
6
4.3%
6
3.3%
4
4.5%
17
Several times a year 10.0%
2
10.3%
10
17.7%
25
11.7%
14
13.5%
51
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
4.3%
6
4.2%
5
3.7%
14
Never 15.0%
3
21.6%
21
18.4%
26
19.2%
23
19.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
141
100.0%
120

378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 18.2%
20
15.0%
9
27.9%
65
27.3%
3
23.4%
97
Several times a week 16.4%
18
11.7%
7
10.7%
25
18.2%
2
12.6%
52
Weekly 8.2%
9
11.7%
7
15.9%
37
9.1%
1
13.0%
54
Several times a month 10.9%
12
11.7%
7
8.6%
20
9.1%
1
9.7%
40
Once a month 5.5%
6
6.7%
4
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
18
Several times a year 14.5%
16
18.3%
11
13.3%
31
27.3%
3
14.7%
61
Once a year or less 4.5%
5
1.7%
1
3.0%
7
9.1%
1
3.4%
14
Never 21.8%
24
23.3%
14
17.2%
40
0.0%
0
18.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
60
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

414


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 12.5%
1
28.2%
11
17.3%
13
25.3%
25
25.9%
14
23.1%
28
23.2%
92
Several times a week 0.0%
0
10.3%
4
13.3%
10
12.1%
12
14.8%
8
13.2%
16
12.6%
50
Weekly 0.0%
0
20.5%
8
17.3%
13
8.1%
8
16.7%
9
9.9%
12
12.6%
50
Several times a month 25.0%
2
5.1%
2
14.7%
11
4.0%
4
13.0%
7
9.1%
11
9.3%
37
Once a month 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
6.1%
6
5.6%
3
4.1%
5
4.8%
19
Several times a year 12.5%
1
15.4%
6
13.3%
10
18.2%
18
9.3%
5
15.7%
19
14.9%
59
Once a year or less 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
3.8%
15
Never 25.0%
2
20.5%
8
17.3%
13
22.2%
22
14.8%
8
17.4%
21
18.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
39
100.0%
75
100.0%
99
100.0%
54
100.0%
121

396