Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Frequency: Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 2 .5% .5% -3.81
Several times a week 4 1% 1.5% -3.19
Weekly 24 6.1% 7.6% -2.56
Several times a month 13 3.3% 10.9% -1.94
Once a month 13 3.3% 14.1% -1.31
Several times a year 29 7.3% 21.5% -.69
Once a year or less 48 12.1% 33.6% -.06
Never 263 66.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
Weekly 5.2%
3
10.0%
8
4.9%
6
5.2%
7
6.1%
24
Several times a month 6.9%
4
2.5%
2
2.5%
3
3.0%
4
3.3%
13
Once a month 1.7%
1
3.8%
3
1.6%
2
5.2%
7
3.3%
13
Several times a year 6.9%
4
11.3%
9
5.7%
7
6.7%
9
7.4%
29
Once a year or less 13.8%
8
16.3%
13
8.2%
10
11.9%
16
11.9%
47
Never 65.5%
38
55.0%
44
74.6%
91
66.4%
89
66.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
80
100.0%
122
100.0%
134

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
1.1%
4
Weekly 5.6%
1
5.4%
5
5.8%
8
8.0%
9
6.4%
23
Several times a month 11.1%
2
4.3%
4
3.6%
5
0.9%
1
3.3%
12
Once a month 11.1%
2
5.4%
5
2.2%
3
2.7%
3
3.6%
13
Several times a year 5.6%
1
11.8%
11
5.8%
8
5.3%
6
7.2%
26
Once a year or less 5.6%
1
11.8%
11
10.9%
15
15.9%
18
12.4%
45
Never 61.1%
11
60.2%
56
69.6%
96
65.5%
74
65.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
93
100.0%
138
100.0%
113

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Weekly 3.8%
4
3.3%
2
7.9%
17
9.1%
1
6.1%
24
Several times a month 1.9%
2
5.0%
3
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Once a month 3.8%
4
3.3%
2
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Several times a year 3.8%
4
10.0%
6
8.4%
18
9.1%
1
7.4%
29
Once a year or less 14.2%
15
10.0%
6
12.1%
26
9.1%
1
12.3%
48
Never 71.7%
76
68.3%
41
62.6%
134
72.7%
8
66.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
60
100.0%
214
100.0%
11

391


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.0%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
Weekly 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
11.1%
8
5.2%
5
6.0%
3
5.6%
6
6.2%
23
Several times a month 12.5%
1
5.3%
2
5.6%
4
3.1%
3
2.0%
1
0.9%
1
3.2%
12
Once a month 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
2.8%
2
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
3.2%
12
Several times a year 0.0%
0
13.2%
5
6.9%
5
5.2%
5
16.0%
8
2.8%
3
7.0%
26
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
15.8%
6
5.6%
4
13.4%
13
14.0%
7
15.7%
17
12.6%
47
Never 87.5%
7
57.9%
22
68.1%
49
67.0%
65
58.0%
29
69.4%
75
66.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
72
100.0%
97
100.0%
50
100.0%
108

373