Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEFORE

Did you belong to any other churches before the one you now belong to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 351 79.8% 79.8% -.5
No 88 20% 99.8% 1.94
Not sure 1 .2% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
39
74.4%
61
78.3%
101
88.6%
148
79.7%
349
No 35.0%
21
24.4%
20
21.7%
28
11.4%
19
20.1%
88
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
129
100.0%
167

438


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
16
79.2%
84
82.6%
119
79.5%
97
80.0%
316
No 30.4%
7
20.8%
22
17.4%
25
19.7%
24
19.7%
78
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
144
100.0%
122

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
95
78.3%
47
80.6%
195
90.9%
10
80.0%
347
No 21.5%
26
21.7%
13
19.0%
46
9.1%
1
19.8%
86
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
60
100.0%
242
100.0%
11

434


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
64.3%
27
79.5%
66
84.1%
90
85.2%
46
83.3%
100
80.3%
334
No 50.0%
5
35.7%
15
20.5%
17
15.0%
16
14.8%
8
16.7%
20
19.5%
81
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
54
100.0%
120

416