Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIORITY

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities should give priority to Presbyterians over others who want to attend.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 30 6.8% 6.8% -1.83
Agree 167 37.8% 44.6% -.8
Not sure 129 29.2% 73.8% .23
Disagree 104 23.5% 97.3% 1.26
Strongly disagree 12 2.7% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
4
4.7%
4
7.0%
9
7.8%
13
6.8%
30
Agree 35.0%
21
36.5%
31
37.5%
48
39.5%
66
37.7%
166
Not sure 30.0%
18
35.3%
30
29.7%
38
25.7%
43
29.3%
129
Disagree 21.7%
13
20.0%
17
25.0%
32
24.6%
41
23.4%
103
Strongly disagree 6.7%
4
3.5%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
167

440


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
2
6.9%
7
6.7%
10
8.2%
10
7.3%
29
Agree 26.1%
6
45.1%
46
32.7%
49
43.4%
53
38.8%
154
Not sure 34.8%
8
25.5%
26
30.7%
46
25.4%
31
28.0%
111
Disagree 26.1%
6
20.6%
21
25.3%
38
22.1%
27
23.2%
92
Strongly disagree 4.3%
1
2.0%
2
4.7%
7
0.8%
1
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
102
100.0%
150
100.0%
122

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
8
5.1%
3
7.3%
18
9.1%
1
6.9%
30
Agree 39.2%
47
45.8%
27
36.2%
89
27.3%
3
38.1%
166
Not sure 22.5%
27
35.6%
21
28.9%
71
45.5%
5
28.4%
124
Disagree 26.7%
32
13.6%
8
25.2%
62
18.2%
2
23.9%
104
Strongly disagree 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
59
100.0%
246
100.0%
11

436


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
10.0%
8
1.8%
2
10.7%
6
7.4%
9
6.5%
27
Agree 50.0%
5
41.5%
17
36.3%
29
42.2%
46
41.1%
23
28.7%
35
37.1%
155
Not sure 40.0%
4
31.7%
13
32.5%
26
25.7%
28
30.4%
17
30.3%
37
29.9%
125
Disagree 10.0%
1
22.0%
9
20.0%
16
29.4%
32
10.7%
6
29.5%
36
23.9%
100
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
1
7.1%
4
4.1%
5
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
80
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
122

418