Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following describes your currrent stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 25 5.7% 5.7% -1.94
Conservative 152 34.5% 40.1% -.85
Moderate 181 41% 81.2% .25
Liberal 65 14.7% 95.9% 1.35
Very liberal 18 4.1% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 7.0%
4
4.8%
4
4.6%
6
6.5%
11
5.7%
25
Conservative 33.3%
19
33.7%
28
33.1%
43
36.1%
61
34.4%
151
Moderate 43.9%
25
34.9%
29
40.8%
53
43.8%
74
41.2%
181
Liberal 8.8%
5
18.1%
15
17.7%
23
12.4%
21
14.6%
64
Very liberal 7.0%
4
8.4%
7
3.8%
5
1.2%
2
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
83
100.0%
130
100.0%
169

439


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 4.5%
1
9.4%
10
4.7%
7
4.1%
5
5.8%
23
Conservative 31.8%
7
35.8%
38
33.8%
50
31.1%
38
33.4%
133
Moderate 40.9%
9
41.5%
44
39.9%
59
40.2%
49
40.5%
161
Liberal 18.2%
4
9.4%
10
18.9%
28
18.0%
22
16.1%
64
Very liberal 4.5%
1
3.8%
4
2.7%
4
6.6%
8
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
106
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.5%
3
6.7%
4
6.9%
17
9.1%
1
5.7%
25
Conservative 11.8%
14
25.0%
15
47.3%
116
27.3%
3
34.0%
148
Moderate 37.8%
45
51.7%
31
40.0%
98
45.5%
5
41.1%
179
Liberal 36.1%
43
13.3%
8
4.9%
12
18.2%
2
14.9%
65
Very liberal 11.8%
14
3.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
60
100.0%
245
100.0%
11

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
15.0%
6
6.1%
5
5.6%
6
5.5%
3
2.4%
3
5.5%
23
Conservative 20.0%
2
50.0%
20
32.9%
27
37.0%
40
49.1%
27
22.8%
28
34.4%
144
Moderate 70.0%
7
30.0%
12
52.4%
43
43.5%
47
36.4%
20
34.1%
42
40.9%
171
Liberal 10.0%
1
5.0%
2
8.5%
7
11.1%
12
3.6%
2
32.5%
40
15.3%
64
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
5.5%
3
8.1%
10
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
123

418