Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JESUS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 260 59% 59% -.83
No 181 41% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
32
68.7%
57
63.6%
82
52.7%
88
59.0%
259
No 46.7%
28
31.3%
26
36.4%
47
47.3%
79
41.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
83
100.0%
129
100.0%
167

439


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
14
58.7%
61
58.1%
86
59.0%
72
58.7%
233
No 39.1%
9
41.3%
43
41.9%
62
41.0%
50
41.3%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
62
57.6%
34
61.9%
153
72.7%
8
58.9%
257
No 47.9%
57
42.4%
25
38.1%
94
27.3%
3
41.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
247
100.0%
11

436


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
65.9%
27
60.5%
49
48.1%
52
78.6%
44
59.0%
72
59.3%
248
No 60.0%
6
34.1%
14
39.5%
32
51.9%
56
21.4%
12
41.0%
50
40.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
81
100.0%
108
100.0%
56
100.0%
122

418