Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPERIEN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 174 39.8% 39.8% -1.23
No 263 60.2% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
22
47.0%
39
39.5%
51
37.2%
61
39.8%
173
No 62.7%
37
53.0%
44
60.5%
78
62.8%
103
60.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
83
100.0%
129
100.0%
164

435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
12
49.5%
51
38.8%
57
34.2%
41
41.2%
161
No 42.9%
9
50.5%
52
61.2%
90
65.8%
79
58.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
103
100.0%
147
100.0%
120

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
46
40.7%
24
40.9%
99
27.3%
3
39.9%
172
No 61.3%
73
59.3%
35
59.1%
143
72.7%
8
60.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
242
100.0%
11

431


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
41.5%
17
50.6%
41
31.8%
34
48.1%
26
35.8%
43
40.2%
166
No 50.0%
5
58.5%
24
49.4%
40
68.2%
73
51.9%
28
64.2%
77
59.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
81
100.0%
107
100.0%
54
100.0%
120

413