Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us.
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book.
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 55 12.4% 12.4% -1.64
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 169 38.1% 50.6% -.54
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 174 39.3% 89.8% .55
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 37 8.4% 98.2% 1.64
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 6 1.4% 99.5% 2.73
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 16.7%
10
10.7%
9
10.8%
14
13.1%
22
12.4%
55
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 36.7%
22
45.2%
38
35.4%
46
37.5%
63
38.2%
169
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 40.0%
24
34.5%
29
40.8%
53
40.5%
68
39.4%
174
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 3.3%
2
9.5%
8
10.0%
13
7.7%
13
8.1%
36
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
84
100.0%
130
100.0%
168

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 31.8%
7
14.3%
15
9.4%
14
6.5%
8
11.0%
44
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 27.3%
6
39.0%
41
41.6%
62
37.4%
46
38.8%
155
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 31.8%
7
40.0%
42
39.6%
59
40.7%
50
39.6%
158
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 9.1%
2
4.8%
5
8.1%
12
12.2%
15
8.5%
34
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
3.3%
4
1.5%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
149
100.0%
123

399


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 12.3%
15
10.2%
6
13.5%
33
9.1%
1
12.6%
55
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 37.7%
46
42.4%
25
36.7%
90
36.4%
4
37.8%
165
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 37.7%
46
35.6%
21
41.6%
102
27.3%
3
39.4%
172
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 10.7%
13
10.2%
6
6.5%
16
18.2%
2
8.5%
37
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1.6%
2
1.7%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
9.1%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
59
100.0%
245
100.0%
11

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 20.0%
2
29.3%
12
21.3%
17
13.0%
14
10.9%
6
2.4%
3
12.9%
54
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 10.0%
1
29.3%
12
35.0%
28
35.2%
38
45.5%
25
45.6%
57
38.4%
161
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 60.0%
6
36.6%
15
37.5%
30
44.4%
48
38.2%
21
33.6%
42
38.7%
162
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
6.3%
5
6.5%
7
5.5%
3
13.6%
17
8.1%
34
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
1.4%
6
Don't know 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
125

419