Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBELIE

An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 10.5% 10.5% -1.72
Agree 127 29% 39.5% -.87
Not sure 64 14.6% 54.1% -.03
Disagree 166 37.9% 92% .81
Strongly disagree 35 8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
7
12.9%
11
10.9%
14
7.9%
13
10.3%
45
Agree 35.6%
21
28.2%
24
23.3%
30
31.7%
52
29.1%
127
Not sure 11.9%
7
17.6%
15
13.2%
17
15.2%
25
14.6%
64
Disagree 35.6%
21
35.3%
30
41.1%
53
37.8%
62
38.0%
166
Strongly disagree 5.1%
3
5.9%
5
11.6%
15
7.3%
12
8.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
164

437


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
3
7.6%
8
12.2%
18
10.7%
13
10.6%
42
Agree 36.4%
8
32.4%
34
27.9%
41
27.0%
33
29.3%
116
Not sure 4.5%
1
16.2%
17
11.6%
17
14.8%
18
13.4%
53
Disagree 27.3%
6
37.1%
39
40.1%
59
39.3%
48
38.4%
152
Strongly disagree 18.2%
4
6.7%
7
8.2%
12
8.2%
10
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
147
100.0%
122

396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
12
18.3%
11
8.7%
21
9.1%
1
10.4%
45
Agree 27.7%
33
36.7%
22
26.4%
64
45.5%
5
28.7%
124
Not sure 16.8%
20
8.3%
5
14.0%
34
27.3%
3
14.4%
62
Disagree 37.0%
44
33.3%
20
41.3%
100
18.2%
2
38.4%
166
Strongly disagree 8.4%
10
3.3%
2
9.5%
23
0.0%
0
8.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
60
100.0%
242
100.0%
11

432


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
14
8.3%
9
8.9%
5
11.4%
14
10.4%
43
Agree 66.7%
6
40.5%
15
31.3%
25
30.3%
33
19.6%
11
25.2%
31
29.2%
121
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
16.3%
13
12.8%
14
17.9%
10
15.4%
19
14.5%
60
Disagree 11.1%
1
35.1%
13
30.0%
24
44.0%
48
46.4%
26
38.2%
47
38.4%
159
Strongly disagree 11.1%
1
13.5%
5
5.0%
4
4.6%
5
7.1%
4
9.8%
12
7.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
37
100.0%
80
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
123

414