Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find the ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 27 6.2% 6.2% -1.97
Agree 96 21.9% 28.1% -1.13
Not sure 95 21.7% 49.8% -.3
Disagree 134 30.6% 80.4% .54
Strongly disagree 86 19.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
5
5.9%
5
6.2%
8
4.9%
8
5.9%
26
Agree 23.3%
14
28.2%
24
20.2%
26
19.6%
32
22.0%
96
Not sure 20.0%
12
16.5%
14
19.4%
25
27.0%
44
21.7%
95
Disagree 30.0%
18
28.2%
24
34.1%
44
29.4%
48
30.7%
134
Strongly disagree 18.3%
11
21.2%
18
20.2%
26
19.0%
31
19.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
163

437


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
2
4.9%
5
8.1%
12
4.1%
5
6.1%
24
Agree 4.8%
1
23.3%
24
23.5%
35
23.1%
28
22.3%
88
Not sure 42.9%
9
19.4%
20
20.1%
30
19.0%
23
20.8%
82
Disagree 28.6%
6
33.0%
34
28.2%
42
29.8%
36
29.9%
118
Strongly disagree 14.3%
3
19.4%
20
20.1%
30
24.0%
29
20.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
103
100.0%
149
100.0%
121

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
8
8.5%
5
4.9%
12
9.1%
1
6.0%
26
Agree 32.8%
39
22.0%
13
17.3%
42
9.1%
1
22.0%
95
Not sure 19.3%
23
25.4%
15
21.0%
51
36.4%
4
21.5%
93
Disagree 31.1%
37
15.3%
9
34.2%
83
27.3%
3
30.6%
132
Strongly disagree 10.1%
12
28.8%
17
22.6%
55
18.2%
2
19.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
243
100.0%
11

432


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
6.4%
7
5.4%
3
4.9%
6
6.0%
25
Agree 10.0%
1
22.5%
9
22.1%
17
22.0%
24
21.4%
12
22.1%
27
21.7%
90
Not sure 30.0%
3
17.5%
7
28.6%
22
21.1%
23
23.2%
13
21.3%
26
22.7%
94
Disagree 30.0%
3
37.5%
15
24.7%
19
32.1%
35
23.2%
13
32.8%
40
30.2%
125
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
22.5%
9
16.9%
13
18.3%
20
26.8%
15
18.9%
23
19.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
122

414